23 Feb 2025
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
|
|
|
Les Webb
|
14 Sep 2024
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final)
|
|
The Shipbuilders
1960
|
|
Les Webb
|
25 Feb 2024
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
3
|
Corineus
2018
|
11 |
Les Webb
|
16 Sep 2023
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final)
|
7
|
A Saddleworth Festival Overture
1985
|
1 |
Les Webb
|
25 Jun 2023
|
Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest
|
17
|
March: Mephistopheles
|
2 |
Les Webb
|
26 Feb 2023
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
1
|
Hungerford Town
2009
|
13 |
Les Webb
|
25 Sep 2022
|
Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest
|
4
|
March: Ravenswood
|
2 |
Les Webb
|
27 Feb 2022
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
10
|
Argos
2009
|
4 |
Joshua Hughes
|
08 Jan 2022
|
Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section)
|
1
|
|
2 |
Joshua Hughes
|
03 Oct 2021
|
Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section)
|
4
|
|
2 |
Joshua Hughes
|
03 Oct 2021
|
Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section)
|
2
|
|
4 |
Joshua Hughes
|
12 Sep 2021
|
Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest
|
13
|
|
2 |
Joshua Hughes
|
13 Mar 2021
|
Kapitol Cory Online Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section)
|
5
|
|
|
Joshua Hughes
|
28 Feb 2021
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
|
|
|
Joshua Hughes
|
23 Feb 2020
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
6
|
Neverland
2020
|
12 |
Joshua Hughes
|
26 Jan 2020
|
Brass in the Wire (Warrington) - Fourth Section
|
1
|
Neverland
2020
|
1 |
Joshua Hughes
|
20 Oct 2019
|
Rochdale Contest (Third Section)
|
6
|
Facets of Glass
1984
|
5 |
Joshua Hughes
|
06 Oct 2019
|
Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section)
|
4
|
|
10 |
Joshua Hughes
|
24 Feb 2019
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
16
|
First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert]
1921
|
16 |
Jason M. Smith
|
18 Nov 2018
|
Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section)
|
W
|
|
|
Unknown
|
30 Sep 2018
|
Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section)
|
9
|
|
6 |
Matt Shaw
|
01 Jul 2018
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
17
|
|
|
Matt Shaw
|
17 Jun 2018
|
Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
8
|
|
7 |
Matt Shaw
|
25 Feb 2018
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
13
|
Napoleon on the Alps
2017
|
13 |
Matt Shaw
|
28 Jan 2018
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section)
|
7
|
Napoleon on the Alps
2017
|
10 |
Matt Shaw
|
29 Oct 2017
|
Rochdale Contest (Second Section)
|
9
|
Kingdom of Dragons
2008
|
7 |
Matt Shaw
|
26 Feb 2017
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
19
|
Rhapsody in Brass
1942
|
3 |
Mark Harrison
|
23 Oct 2016
|
Rochdale Contest (Second Section)
|
9
|
Cry of the Mountain
2012
|
5 |
Trevor Halliwell
|
28 Feb 2016
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
16
|
The Mermaid of Zennor
2015
|
5 |
Trevor Halliwell
|
16 Jan 2016
|
Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section)
|
22
|
Fire In The Blood
2011
|
11 |
Trevor Halliwell
|
25 Oct 2015
|
Rochdale Contest (Third Section)
|
2
|
Music for a Festival [Sparke]
1985
|
6 |
Trevor Halliwell
|
04 Oct 2015
|
Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section)
|
W
|
|
5 |
Unknown
|
03 May 2015
|
Buxton Festival (Third Section)
|
4
|
Fire In The Blood
2011
|
|
Matthew Whitfield
|
01 Mar 2015
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
5
|
Evolution - Five States of Change
2011
|
19 |
Matthew Whitfield
|
17 Jan 2015
|
Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section)
|
2
|
Woodland Pictures
2013
|
6 |
Matthew Whitfield
|
05 Oct 2014
|
Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section)
|
1
|
|
7 |
Matthew Whitfield
|
09 Mar 2014
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
6
|
Partita for Band - Postcards from Home
1993
|
7 |
Matthew Whitfield
|
16 Jun 2013
|
Hebden Bridge March Contest
|
4
|
|
8 |
Paul Andrews
|
10 Mar 2013
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
10
|
Hollywood!
1994
|
4 |
Paul Andrews
|
03 Feb 2013
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section)
|
7
|
Hollywood!
1994
|
2 |
Paul Andrews
|
22 Sep 2012
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final)
|
4
|
A British Isles Suite
2012
|
17 |
Paul Andrews
|
29 Apr 2012
|
Buxton Festival (Fourth Section)
|
7
|
The Dark Side of the Moon
2007
|
10 |
Paul Andrews
|
26 Feb 2012
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
1
|
English Folk Song Suite
1956
|
21 |
Paul Andrews
|
02 Oct 2011
|
Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section)
|
5
|
Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams]
|
1 |
Jason M. Smith
|
24 Sep 2011
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final)
|
16
|
Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams]
|
8 |
Jason M. Smith
|
27 Mar 2011
|
Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section)
|
3
|
|
|
Jason M. Smith
|
27 Feb 2011
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
4
|
Prelude, Song and Dance
1990
|
3 |
Jason M. Smith
|
21 Nov 2010
|
Northern Open (Fourth Section)
|
6
|
Facets of Glass
1984
|
6 |
Jason M. Smith
|
23 Oct 2010
|
Pontins (Fourth Section)
|
11
|
A Caledonian Journey
1998
|
7 |
Jason M. Smith
|
03 Oct 2010
|
Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section)
|
4
|
|
|
Jason M. Smith
|
14 Mar 2010
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
9
|
Saint-Saëns Variations
2007
|
8 |
David Houghton
|
15 Nov 2009
|
Northern Open (Fourth Section)
|
4
|
A Bournemouth Suite
2005
|
|
David Houghton
|
24 Oct 2009
|
Pontins (Fourth Section)
|
9
|
A Bournemouth Suite
2005
|
6 |
David Houghton
|
04 Oct 2009
|
Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section)
|
5
|
|
4 |
David Houghton
|
01 Mar 2009
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
15
|
The Talisman [Hughes]
2009
|
15 |
David Houghton
|
16 Nov 2008
|
Northern Open (Fourth Section)
|
6
|
|
9 |
Dave Mort
|
09 Mar 2008
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
9
|
Four Cities Symphony
2007
|
7 |
Graham Smith
|
03 Feb 2008
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section)
|
W
|
|
11 |
Unknown
|
18 Nov 2007
|
Northern Open (Third Section)
|
W
|
|
|
Graham Smith
|
03 Nov 2007
|
Pontins (Fourth Section)
|
7
|
A Cambrian Suite
2001
|
14 |
Graham Smith
|
07 Oct 2007
|
Fleetwood Contest (Third Section)
|
|
|
6 |
Graham Smith
|
11 Mar 2007
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
14
|
The Seasons [Wilby]
2000
|
3 |
Eddie Hill
|
04 Feb 2007
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section)
|
11
|
|
8 |
Eddie Hill
|
19 Nov 2006
|
Northern Open (Third Section)
|
5
|
|
|
Unknown
|
04 Nov 2006
|
Pontins (Fourth Section)
|
4
|
Facets of Glass
1984
|
6 |
David W. Ashworth
|
01 Oct 2006
|
Fleetwood Contest (Third Section)
|
5
|
|
1 |
David W. Ashworth
|
12 Mar 2006
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
8
|
Anglian Dances
1999
|
7 |
David W. Ashworth
|
20 Nov 2005
|
Northern Open (Third Section)
|
4
|
Variations on Laudate Dominum
1976
|
2 |
David W. Ashworth
|
02 Oct 2005
|
Fleetwood Contest (Second Section)
|
10
|
|
|
Unknown
|
05 Jun 2005
|
Wigan March and Hymn Contest
|
|
|
19 |
Shane Foster
|
13 Mar 2005
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
9
|
Divertimento [Kelly]
1969
|
15 |
Shane Foster
|
21 Nov 2004
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
7
|
Renaissance
2003
|
8 |
Geoff Williams
|
06 Jun 2004
|
Wigan March and Hymn Contest
|
|
|
4 |
Geoff Williams
|
14 Mar 2004
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
19
|
Vizcaya
1967
|
3 |
Geoff Williams
|
08 Feb 2004
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section)
|
W
|
|
|
Geoff Williams
|
16 Nov 2003
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
|
|
1 |
Geoff Williams
|
25 Oct 2003
|
Pontins (Third Section)
|
20
|
Music from Kantara
1993
|
6 |
Geoff Williams
|
17 Aug 2003
|
Wigan March and Hymn Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
22 Jun 2003
|
Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section)
|
|
|
|
Geoff Williams
|
09 Mar 2003
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
13
|
Northern Landscapes
2002
|
9 |
Geoff Williams
|
09 Feb 2003
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
17 Nov 2002
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
5
|
Academic Festival Overture
1936
|
3 |
Geoff Williams
|
07 Oct 2001
|
Fleetwood Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
01 Apr 2001
|
Tameside Open Championships (Second Section)
|
|
|
4 |
Stuart Barton
|
11 Mar 2001
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
7
|
Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
1970
|
8 |
Stuart Barton
|
11 Feb 2001
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
2 |
Stuart Barton
|
10 Dec 2000
|
Widnes Open (Second Section)
|
|
|
5 |
Geoff Williams
|
12 Mar 2000
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
6
|
Narnia Suite
1998
|
2 |
Geoff Williams
|
06 Feb 2000
|
NWABBA Contest (Second Section)
|
8
|
|
1 |
Geoff Williams
|
23 Oct 1999
|
Pontins (Third Section)
|
14
|
River City Suite
|
15 |
Geoff Williams
|
03 Oct 1999
|
Fleetwood Contest (Second Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Geoff Williams
|
14 Mar 1999
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
7
|
Indian Summer
1950
|
|
Geoff Williams
|
07 Feb 1999
|
NWABBA Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
5 |
Geoff Williams
|
24 Oct 1998
|
Pontins (Fourth Section)
|
1
|
Partita [Gregson]
1970
|
4 |
Geoff Williams
|
10 May 1998
|
Wigan Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
1 |
Geoff Williams
|
08 Mar 1998
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
4
|
Solemn Melody [arr. Gay]
Scenes from a Comedy
1997
|
14 |
Geoff Williams
|
01 Feb 1998
|
NWABBA Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
|
Geoff Williams
|
16 Nov 1997
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
10
|
Kenilworth
1936
|
11 |
Geoff Williams
|
05 Oct 1997
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 2)
|
3
|
|
|
Geoff Williams
|
15 Jun 1997
|
Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section)
|
1
|
|
|
Geoff Williams
|
04 May 1997
|
Buxton Festival (Second Section)
|
|
|
7 |
Geoff Williams
|
09 Mar 1997
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
5
|
Pennine Moors
1996
|
7 |
Geoff Williams
|
09 Feb 1997
|
NWABBA Contest (Second Section)
|
3
|
|
1 |
Geoff Williams
|
17 Nov 1996
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
|
Resurgam
1950
|
12 |
Geoff Williams
|
16 Jun 1996
|
Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section)
|
3
|
|
|
Geoff Williams
|
05 May 1996
|
Buxton Festival (Second Section)
|
|
|
|
Geoff Williams
|
04 Feb 1996
|
NWABBA Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
11 |
Steve Hartley
|
19 Nov 1995
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
10
|
Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
1956
|
12 |
Steve Hartley
|
08 Oct 1995
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 2)
|
|
|
|
Steve Hartley
|
17 Sep 1995
|
Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section)
|
|
|
12 |
Steve Hartley
|
18 Jun 1995
|
Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Steve Hartley
|
12 Mar 1995
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
11
|
Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1967
|
13 |
Unknown
|
05 Feb 1995
|
NWABBA Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
3 |
John Hinckley
|
13 Mar 1994
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
13
|
A Salford Sinfonietta
1992
|
11 |
Geoff Williams
|
21 Nov 1993
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
|
Essay for Brass Band [Gregson]
1970
|
|
Dave Mort
|
14 Mar 1993
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
|
Oceans
1984
|
6 |
Dave Mort
|
07 Feb 1993
|
NWABBA Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
|
Dave Mort
|
15 Nov 1992
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
|
Tournament for Brass
1954
|
5 |
Martin Obermuller
|
11 Oct 1992
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B)
|
|
|
4 |
Martin Obermuller
|
19 Apr 1992
|
Pontins Southport (Second Section)
|
|
Rhapsody in Brass
1942
|
4 |
Martin Obermuller
|
22 Mar 1992
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
|
Dimensions
1983
|
13 |
Martin Obermuller
|
09 Feb 1992
|
NWABBA Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
|
Martin Obermuller
|
17 Nov 1991
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
|
Beatrice & Benedict
|
|
Martin Obermuller
|
27 Oct 1991
|
Pontins (Second Section)
|
10
|
Tournament for Brass
1954
|
6 |
Martin Obermuller
|
15 Sep 1991
|
Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section)
|
|
|
9 |
Martin Obermuller
|
31 Mar 1991
|
Pontins Southport (Second Section)
|
4
|
On the Cornish Coast
1924
|
|
Peter Ashley
|
24 Mar 1991
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
|
Masque [Devreese]
|
|
Peter Ashley
|
24 Feb 1991
|
NWABBA Contest (Second Section)
|
6
|
|
|
Peter Ashley
|
18 Nov 1990
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
5
|
Rhapsody in Brass
1942
|
4 |
Peter Ashley
|
06 Oct 1990
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final)
|
|
Music for a Festival [Sparke]
1985
|
|
Peter Ashley
|
16 Sep 1990
|
Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section)
|
1
|
Music for a Festival [Sparke]
1985
|
3 |
Peter Ashley
|
26 May 1990
|
Isle of Man Festival (Section B)
|
1
|
|
7 |
Peter Ashley
|
26 May 1990
|
Isle of Man Festival (Marching)
|
5
|
|
1 |
Peter Ashley
|
25 Mar 1990
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
3
|
Divertimento [Barry]
1989
|
22 |
Peter Ashley
|
11 Feb 1990
|
NWABBA Contest (Second Section)
|
9
|
Symphony of Marches
1963
|
4 |
Peter Ashley
|
04 Feb 1990
|
Wigan Contest (Second Section)
|
3
|
|
5 |
Peter Ashley
|
19 Nov 1989
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
|
Resurgam
1950
|
4 |
Peter Ashley
|
15 Oct 1989
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B)
|
W
|
Caliban
1973
|
|
Peter Ashley
|
24 Sep 1989
|
Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B')
|
|
Diadem of Gold
1953
|
6 |
Peter Ashley
|
27 May 1989
|
Isle of Man Festival (Section B)
|
5
|
|
5 |
Trevor Halliwell
|
27 May 1989
|
Isle of Man Festival (Marching)
|
|
|
|
Trevor Halliwell
|
23 Apr 1989
|
Wigan Contest (Second Section)
|
7
|
|
6 |
Trevor Halliwell
|
19 Mar 1989
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
|
Three Memories for Brass
1988
|
18 |
Trevor Halliwell
|
19 Feb 1989
|
NWABBA Contest (Second Section)
|
10
|
Rhapsody in Brass
1942
|
8 |
Trevor Halliwell
|
16 Oct 1988
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B)
|
|
Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]
|
1 |
Trevor Halliwell
|
18 Sep 1988
|
Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B')
|
|
|
4 |
Trevor Halliwell
|
28 May 1988
|
Isle of Man Festival (Section B)
|
2
|
|
5 |
Trevor Halliwell
|
28 May 1988
|
Isle of Man Festival (Marching)
|
3
|
|
|
Trevor Halliwell
|
27 Mar 1988
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
5
|
Folk Song Heritage
1987
|
6 |
Trevor Halliwell
|
06 Mar 1988
|
Oldham Contest (Section 2)
|
W
|
|
2 |
Trevor Halliwell
|
14 Feb 1988
|
NWABBA Contest (Second Section)
|
|
Resurgam
1950
|
10 |
Trevor Halliwell
|
07 Feb 1988
|
Wigan Contest (Second Section)
|
7
|
|
6 |
Trevor Halliwell
|
15 Nov 1987
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
6
|
Symphony of Marches
1963
|
2 |
Geoff Williams
|
18 Oct 1987
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B)
|
|
The Aeronauts
1978
|
7 |
Geoff Williams
|
20 Sep 1987
|
Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section)
|
3
|
|
1 |
Geoff Williams
|
29 Mar 1987
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
|
Scottish Festival Overture
1986
|
4 |
Geoff Williams
|
01 Mar 1987
|
Oldham Contest (Section B)
|
3
|
The Aeronauts
1978
|
9 |
Geoff Williams
|
22 Feb 1987
|
NWABBA Contest (Third Section)
|
4
|
|
9 |
Geoff Williams
|
08 Feb 1987
|
Wigan Contest (Third Section)
|
1
|
|
8 |
Geoff Williams
|
16 Nov 1986
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
4
|
Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams]
|
4 |
Geoff Williams
|
19 Oct 1986
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C)
|
1
|
Academic Festival Overture
1936
|
|
Geoff Williams
|
21 Sep 1986
|
Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B')
|
12
|
|
|
Geoff Williams
|
16 Mar 1986
|
Wigan Contest (B Section)
|
2
|
Promenade
1969
|
2 |
Geoff Williams
|
02 Mar 1986
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
|
Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1955
|
18 |
Geoff Williams
|
23 Feb 1986
|
NWABBA Contest (Third Section)
|
1
|
|
7 |
Geoff Williams
|
26 Jan 1986
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
8
|
Rhapsody in Brass
1942
|
2 |
Geoff Williams
|
20 Oct 1985
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C)
|
|
Entertainments
1968
|
2 |
Geoff Williams
|
15 Sep 1985
|
Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B')
|
1
|
Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams]
|
1 |
Geoff Williams
|
24 Feb 1985
|
Wigan Contest (B Section)
|
|
|
4 |
Ernest Vint
|
27 Jan 1985
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
3
|
|
10 |
Ernest Vint
|
18 Nov 1984
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
|
Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford]
1975
|
3 |
Ernest Vint
|
14 Oct 1984
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C)
|
1
|
Henry V [Maldwyn Price]
1938
|
1 |
Ernest Vint
|
23 Sep 1984
|
Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B')
|
3
|
|
12 |
Ernest Vint
|
19 Aug 1984
|
Morecambe Entertainment Contest Final
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
29 Jul 1984
|
Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final
|
1
|
|
|
Unknown
|
26 Feb 1984
|
Wigan Contest (B Section)
|
|
The Aeronauts
1978
|
8 |
Ernest Vint
|
16 Oct 1983
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C)
|
4
|
Resurgam
1950
|
7 |
W. Wood
|
25 Sep 1983
|
Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B')
|
|
Resurgam
1950
|
3 |
W. Wood
|
14 Aug 1983
|
Morecambe Entertainment Contest Final
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
31 Jul 1983
|
Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
20 Feb 1983
|
Oldham Contest (Fourth Section)
|
8
|
Rhapsody in Brass
1942
|
6 |
W. Wood
|
06 Feb 1983
|
Wigan Contest (B Section)
|
|
|
|
W. Wood
|
26 Sep 1982
|
Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B')
|
|
|
4 |
W. Wood
|
22 Aug 1982
|
Park Hall Entertainments Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
Rhapsody in Brass
1942
|
4 |
W. Wood
|
07 Mar 1982
|
Oldham Contest (Section 3)
|
3
|
Rhapsody in Brass
1942
|
7 |
W. Wood
|
07 Feb 1982
|
Wigan Contest (B Section)
|
|
|
1 |
W. Wood
|
20 Sep 1981
|
Skelmersdale Contest (Section B)
|
|
Suite Gothique
1970
|
7 |
W. Wood
|
15 Feb 1981
|
NWABBA Contest (Third Section)
|
|
Coriolanus
1914
|
13 |
W. Wood
|
01 Feb 1981
|
Wigan Contest (B Section)
|
1
|
Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
1970
|
3 |
W. Wood
|
07 Dec 1980
|
Tyldesley Contest (Section B)
|
|
|
1 |
W. Wood
|
21 Sep 1980
|
Skelmersdale Contest (Section B)
|
|
Othello
|
2 |
W. Wood
|
03 Feb 1980
|
Wigan Contest (B Section)
|
4
|
Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
1954
|
3 |
Joe Houlton
|
28 Oct 1979
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C)
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
30 Oct 1977
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B)
|
4
|
|
|
Eric Doran
|
10 Apr 1977
|
Pontins Southport (Second Section)
|
11
|
Promenade
1969
|
2 |
Eric Doran
|
31 Oct 1976
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B)
|
|
Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford]
1975
|
5 |
Leslie Naylor
|
30 May 1976
|
Park Hall March Contest (Section B)
|
|
|
1 |
Colin Moore
|
15 Feb 1976
|
NWABBA Contest (Third Section)
|
3
|
Sirius [Wright]
1948
|
2 |
Colin Moore
|
07 Dec 1975
|
Tyldesley Contest (Section A)
|
W
|
|
|
Colin Moore
|
07 Dec 1975
|
Tyldesley Contest (Section B)
|
|
|
13 |
Colin Moore
|
24 Nov 1974
|
St. Helens Entertainment Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Unknown
|
11 Jun 1973
|
Haydock Entertainment Contest
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
11 Feb 1973
|
NWABBA Contest (Third Section)
|
|
Sea Dogs
|
5 |
W. Wood
|
12 Mar 1972
|
Radio Merseyside Entertainment Contest
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
21 Nov 1971
|
Tyldesley Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
4 |
W. Wood
|
07 Nov 1971
|
Wigan Contest (A Section)
|
4
|
From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer]
|
3 |
W. Wood
|
06 Dec 1970
|
Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section)
|
|
The Pacemakers
1970
|
|
Colin Moore
|
08 Nov 1970
|
New Brighton Contest
|
|
Second Suite in F
|
|
S. Johnson
|
07 Dec 1969
|
Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section)
|
W
|
Sea Dogs
|
|
Unknown
|
26 Oct 1969
|
Skelmersdale Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
7 |
Colin Moore
|
27 Apr 1969
|
Blackpool Contest (B Section)
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
02 Mar 1969
|
Mossley Contest
|
|
|
4 |
Unknown
|
02 Mar 1969
|
Mossley Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
|
7 |
Unknown
|
21 Apr 1968
|
Blackpool Contest (C Section)
|
|
|
4 |
Joe Houlton
|
23 Mar 1968
|
Leigh Contest (Section A)
|
|
A Northern Rhapsody
1935
|
7 |
Unknown
|
23 Apr 1967
|
Blackpool Contest (C Section)
|
|
|
8 |
Unknown
|
29 Jan 1967
|
Council of Brass Band Associations (Section A)
|
|
Galleons Reach
1959
|
2 |
Joe Houlton
|
29 Jan 1967
|
Council of Brass Band Associations (Section B)
|
3
|
Northward Ho!
1966
|
1 |
Joe Houlton
|
03 Dec 1966
|
NWABBA Contest (Third Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
12 Nov 1966
|
Leigh Contest
|
1
|
Labour and Love
1913
|
10 |
Colin Moore
|
05 Nov 1966
|
Wigan Contest
|
4
|
|
2 |
Joe Houlton
|
27 Feb 1966
|
Bolton,Wigan and St. Helens Contest (Section B)
|
2
|
Othello
|
2 |
Joe Houlton
|
12 Dec 1965
|
NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section)
|
1
|
Four Little Maids
1962
|
|
Unknown
|
02 Oct 1965
|
Bury Contest (Section B)
|
3
|
Homage to Pharaoh
|
|
Joe Houlton
|
13 Dec 1964
|
NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section)
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
20 Apr 1963
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
W
|
The Rivals
1962
|
|
James Mort
|
24 Nov 1962
|
Wigan Contest
|
|
Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer]
|
4 |
James Mort
|
25 Mar 1962
|
Manchester District Contest (Third Section)
|
2
|
|
|
James Mort
|
25 Mar 1962
|
Manchester District Contest (Second Section)
|
3
|
Three Characteristic Pieces
1961
|
|
James Mort
|
03 Mar 1962
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
|
Three Characteristic Pieces
1961
|
6 |
James Mort
|
09 Dec 1961
|
Leigh Contest
|
|
Romeo and Juliet [unknown composer, unknown arranger]
|
10 |
James Mort
|
30 Apr 1961
|
Blackpool Contest (B Section)
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
22 Apr 1961
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
W
|
Salzburg Suite
1960
|
9 |
James Mort
|
26 Mar 1961
|
Manchester District Contest (Second Section)
|
|
Salzburg Suite
1960
|
6 |
James Mort
|
11 Dec 1960
|
NWABBA Contest (Third Section)
|
5
|
Petite Suite de Ballet
1949
|
|
James Mort
|
19 Nov 1960
|
Wigan Contest
|
|
|
15 |
James Mort
|
29 Oct 1960
|
Leigh Contest
|
|
|
16 |
James Mort
|
24 Apr 1960
|
Blackpool Contest (B Section)
|
|
|
1 |
James Mort
|
21 Nov 1959
|
Wigan Contest
|
|
English Folk Song Suite
1956
|
1 |
James Mort
|
22 Nov 1958
|
Wigan Contest
|
|
Recollections of Mendelssohn
|
14 |
James Mort
|
18 Oct 1958
|
Bury Contest
|
|
Recollections of Mendelssohn
|
23 |
James Mort
|
19 Apr 1958
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
|
Devon Fantasy
1957
|
11 |
James Mort
|
02 Feb 1958
|
Darwen Contest
|
|
A Garland of Classics
|
9 |
James Mort
|
07 Dec 1957
|
Wigan Contest
|
|
A Garland of Classics
|
12 |
James Mort
|
12 Oct 1957
|
Bury Contest
|
|
A Garland of Classics
|
134 |
James Mort
|
24 Nov 1956
|
Wigan Contest
|
|
Recollections of Meyerbeer [arr. Greenwood]
|
20 |
James Mort
|
26 Nov 1955
|
Wigan Contest
|
|
Moments with Mozart
|
6 |
James Mort
|
07 May 1955
|
Rhyl Contest (Fourth Section)
|
2
|
The Dawn of Spring
|
|
James Mort
|
07 May 1955
|
Rhyl Contest (Third Section)
|
|
Crown Cavalcade
1954
|
|
James Mort
|
26 Sep 1953
|
Altrincham Borough Band Brass Band Contest
|
|
Recollections of England
|
15 |
James Garner
|
13 Aug 1938
|
Bolton Royal Infirmary Contest
|
|
Recollections of Balfe
|
|
Unknown
|
13 Nov 1937
|
Dawson (Warrington) Contest
|
|
The Call of Youth
|
8 |
J. W. Naylor
|
14 Sep 1935
|
Wigan Contest
|
|
|
12 |
J. W. Naylor
|
31 Mar 1902
|
Wigan Contest
|
|
Songs of Other Days
|
4 |
John Appleton
|
08 Aug 1885
|
Platt Bridge Contest
|
6
|
Merry Changes
|
2 |
Henry McEleney
|
12 Sep 1884
|
Leigh Contest
|
|
Jeanette
1884
|
5 |
William Ellison
|
06 Sep 1884
|
Leigh Contest
|
|
Jeanette
1884
|
5 |
William Ellison
|
05 Jul 1873
|
Wigan Contest
|
|
|
|
Thomas Booth
|