02 Mar 2024
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
7
|
Triptych [Sparke]
1990
|
4 |
Ben Brickles
|
17 Feb 2024
|
North East Midlands Contest (Second Section)
|
5
|
Triptych [Sparke]
1990
|
5 |
Ben Brickles
|
28 Oct 2023
|
Rochdale Contest (Second Section)
|
4
|
Renaissance
2003
|
2 |
Ben Brickles
|
01 Jul 2023
|
Wetherby March and Hymn Contest (The Drovers)
|
9
|
March: The Wizard
|
8 |
Ben Brickles
|
04 Mar 2023
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
9
|
The Pilgrim's Progress
2023
|
5 |
John Hopkinson
|
03 Apr 2022
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B)
|
3
|
The Aeronauts
1978
|
1 |
Tim Sidwell
|
05 Mar 2022
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
4
|
The Aeronauts
1978
|
5 |
William Rushworth
|
07 Mar 2020
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
6
|
The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov
2018
|
4 |
William Rushworth
|
23 Feb 2020
|
North East Midlands Contest (Second Section)
|
2
|
The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov
2018
|
|
William Rushworth
|
03 Nov 2019
|
Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section)
|
5
|
Rhapsody in Brass
1942
|
|
Unknown
|
03 Mar 2019
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
9
|
Rise of the Phoenix
2006
|
7 |
William Rushworth
|
16 Sep 2018
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final)
|
1
|
Episodes for Brass [Churcher]
|
8 |
William Rushworth
|
02 Jun 2018
|
Easingwold March Contest
|
4
|
|
10 |
William Rushworth
|
03 Mar 2018
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
1
|
Napoleon on the Alps
2017
|
11 |
William Rushworth
|
02 Jul 2017
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
17
|
|
14 |
William Rushworth
|
24 Jun 2017
|
Easingwold March Contest
|
4
|
|
7 |
William Rushworth
|
05 Mar 2017
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
4
|
Darkwood
|
9 |
William Rushworth
|
03 Jul 2016
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
20
|
March: The Australasian
|
11 |
William Rushworth
|
05 Mar 2016
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
10
|
The Mermaid of Zennor
2015
|
11 |
William Rushworth
|
22 Nov 2015
|
Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section)
|
6
|
Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]
|
5 |
William Rushworth
|
18 Oct 2015
|
Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest
|
4
|
|
5 |
William Rushworth
|
08 Mar 2015
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
8
|
Variations on Maccabeus
|
2 |
William Rushworth
|
01 Mar 2014
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
9
|
Cry of the Mountain
2012
|
5 |
William Rushworth
|
06 Oct 2013
|
Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section)
|
12
|
|
7 |
Grenville Moore
|
03 Mar 2013
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
10
|
Brass Triumphant
2010
|
10 |
Grenville Moore
|
03 Feb 2013
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section)
|
7
|
Brass Triumphant
2010
|
1 |
Grenville Moore
|
07 Oct 2012
|
Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section)
|
5
|
|
4 |
Grenville Moore
|
03 Mar 2012
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
5
|
Cross Patonce
1990
|
12 |
Rob Straw
|
24 Sep 2011
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
10
|
Portrait of a City [Sparke]
2002
|
12 |
Rob Straw
|
05 Mar 2011
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
2
|
Resurgam
1950
|
9 |
Rob Straw
|
24 Oct 2010
|
Pontins (Second Section)
|
2
|
California Legend
|
4 |
Rob Straw
|
03 Oct 2010
|
Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section)
|
3
|
|
|
Rob Straw
|
10 Jul 2010
|
Old Silkstone March & Hymn Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
06 Mar 2010
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
7
|
Kingdom of Dragons
2008
|
1 |
Rob Straw
|
25 Oct 2009
|
Pontins (Second Section)
|
5
|
Danceries
2001
|
6 |
Rob Straw
|
08 Mar 2009
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
8
|
New World Sketches
|
7 |
William Rushworth
|
22 Feb 2009
|
North East Midlands Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
|
William Rushworth
|
25 Oct 2008
|
Pontins (First Section)
|
17
|
Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
1976
|
13 |
Russell D. Gray
|
05 Oct 2008
|
Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st-4th section)
|
5
|
|
|
Russell D. Gray
|
02 Mar 2008
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
9
|
James Cook, Circumnavigator
1969
|
10 |
William Rushworth
|
03 Mar 2007
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
10
|
Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
1976
|
2 |
Kevin Wadsworth
|
04 Nov 2006
|
Pontins (First Section)
|
4
|
Music for the Common Man
1995
|
14 |
David Horn
|
04 Mar 2006
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
9
|
Voyage of Discovery
|
10 |
John Hopkinson
|
29 Oct 2005
|
Pontins (First Section)
|
21
|
Lorenzo
1928
|
22 |
John Hopkinson
|
05 Mar 2005
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
8
|
Comedy Overture
1934
|
7 |
Colin Hardy
|
22 Jan 2005
|
Butlins Mineworkers (First Section)
|
6
|
Ballet for Band
1983
|
5 |
John Hopkinson
|
31 Oct 2004
|
Pontins (Second Section)
|
1
|
The Deep
|
8 |
John Hopkinson
|
12 Sep 2004
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
7
|
Chaucer's Tunes
1998
|
9 |
John Hopkinson
|
06 Mar 2004
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
2
|
Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003
|
11 |
John Hopkinson
|
29 Nov 2003
|
Butlins Mineworkers (First Section)
|
5
|
Rhapsody in Brass
1942
|
2 |
Chris Hirst
|
02 Mar 2003
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
9
|
Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
1991
|
6 |
Chris Hirst
|
16 Nov 2002
|
National Mineworkers (First Section)
|
1
|
Symphony of Marches
1963
|
6 |
Chris Hirst
|
22 Jun 2002
|
Doncaster Jubilee Entertainment Contest
|
2
|
|
|
Chris Hirst
|
03 Mar 2002
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
9
|
Royal Parks
1985
|
2 |
Chris Hirst
|
24 Nov 2001
|
National Mineworkers (First Section)
|
3
|
Sounds
|
11 |
Chris Hirst
|
29 Apr 2001
|
Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section)
|
3
|
|
3 |
Ian Craddock
|
28 Oct 2000
|
Pontins (First Section)
|
W
|
Blackfriars
1955
|
|
Ian Craddock
|
07 Oct 2000
|
National Mineworkers (First Section)
|
6
|
Triumphant Rhapsody
1965
|
13 |
Ian Craddock
|
05 Mar 2000
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
5
|
Music for the Common Man
1995
|
10 |
Ian Craddock
|
21 Nov 1999
|
Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A)
|
6
|
|
|
Ian Craddock
|
30 Oct 1999
|
National Mineworkers (First Section)
|
1
|
Variations on a Ninth
1964
|
|
Ian Craddock
|
18 Sep 1999
|
National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final)
|
4
|
Salute to Youth
1960
|
16 |
Ian Craddock
|
27 Feb 1999
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
1
|
Kenilworth
1936
|
2 |
Ian Craddock
|
14 Nov 1998
|
National Mineworkers (First Section)
|
3
|
Trittico [Curnow]
1988
|
3 |
Ian Craddock
|
27 Sep 1998
|
Buxton Entertainment Contest
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
07 Jun 1998
|
Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Yorkshire Qualifier
|
3
|
|
8 |
Norman Law
|
28 Feb 1998
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
6
|
Purcell Variations [Downie]
1995
|
4 |
Ian Craddock
|
15 Nov 1997
|
National Mineworkers (First Section)
|
3
|
Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams]
1957
|
|
Ian Craddock
|
25 Oct 1997
|
Pontins (First Section)
|
10
|
James Cook, Circumnavigator
1969
|
3 |
S. Phillips
|
18 May 1997
|
Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section)
|
W
|
|
6 |
S. Phillips
|
02 Mar 1997
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
7
|
Ballet for Band
1983
|
7 |
S. Phillips
|
01 Nov 1996
|
Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A)
|
3
|
|
|
S. Phillips
|
25 Nov 1995
|
National Mineworkers (First Section)
|
1
|
The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1979
|
7 |
Graham O'Connor
|
22 Oct 1995
|
National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final)
|
7
|
The Frogs of Aristophanes
1952
|
3 |
Steve Sykes
|
10 Sep 1995
|
Hardraw Scar
|
W
|
|
12 |
John Hopkinson
|
30 Apr 1995
|
Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section)
|
2
|
Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life)
1975
|
|
John Hopkinson
|
19 Mar 1995
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
2
|
The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1979
|
9 |
Duncan Beckley
|
19 Nov 1994
|
National Mineworkers (First Section)
|
2
|
Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
1956
|
7 |
John Roberts
|
11 Sep 1994
|
Hardraw Scar
|
2
|
|
19 |
John Roberts
|
19 Jun 1994
|
Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A
|
|
|
6 |
John Roberts
|
01 May 1994
|
Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section)
|
W
|
|
7 |
Brian Dyson
|
20 Mar 1994
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
7
|
Maoriana
1990
|
3 |
Brian Dyson
|
06 Mar 1994
|
CISWO Yorkshire (1st Section)
|
1
|
Maoriana
1990
|
1 |
Brian Dyson
|
16 Dec 1993
|
Northern England Entertainment Contest
|
1
|
Entertainments
1968
|
12 |
Brian Dyson
|
20 Nov 1993
|
National Mineworkers (First Section)
|
|
Essay for Brass Band [Gregson]
1970
|
3 |
Brian Dyson
|
10 Oct 1993
|
Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
|
|
Brian Dyson
|
02 May 1993
|
Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Brian Dyson
|
07 Mar 1993
|
CISWO Yorkshire (1st Section)
|
2
|
The Forest of Dean
1991
|
3 |
Brian Dyson
|
28 Feb 1993
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
4
|
The Forest of Dean
1991
|
11 |
Brian Dyson
|
21 Nov 1992
|
National Mineworkers (First Section)
|
|
A Caledonian Suite
1980
|
8 |
Brian Dyson
|
11 Oct 1992
|
Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A)
|
W
|
|
2 |
Brian Dyson
|
29 Aug 1992
|
Edinburgh International Contest
|
|
|
|
Brian Dyson
|
21 Jun 1992
|
Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A
|
1
|
|
|
Brian Dyson
|
03 May 1992
|
Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Brian Dyson
|
01 Mar 1992
|
CISWO Yorkshire (1st Section)
|
2
|
Celebration [Ball]
1971
|
1 |
Brian Dyson
|
23 Feb 1992
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
5
|
Celebration [Ball]
1971
|
5 |
Brian Dyson
|
26 Jan 1992
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
W
|
|
|
Brian Dyson
|
15 Dec 1991
|
Northern England Entertainment Contest
|
1
|
|
195 |
Brian Dyson
|
16 Nov 1991
|
National Mineworkers (Second Section)
|
1
|
Nottn'm Town
1970
|
16 |
Ian Craddock
|
15 Sep 1991
|
Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section)
|
|
|
6 |
Graham Hooper
|
05 May 1991
|
Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section)
|
W
|
|
2 |
Graham Hooper
|
03 Mar 1991
|
CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section)
|
1
|
Masque [Devreese]
|
4 |
Graham Hooper
|
24 Feb 1991
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
5
|
Masque [Devreese]
|
4 |
Graham Hooper
|
27 Jan 1991
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
6 |
Graham Hooper
|
17 Nov 1990
|
National Mineworkers (Second Section)
|
3
|
St. Paul's Suite
1986
|
3 |
Graham Hooper
|
06 May 1990
|
Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section)
|
|
|
7 |
John Hopkinson
|
04 Mar 1990
|
CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section)
|
3
|
Forth Suite
|
1 |
John Hopkinson
|
25 Feb 1990
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
4
|
Forth Suite
|
13 |
John Hopkinson
|
28 Oct 1989
|
Pontins (Third Section)
|
|
Rhapsody on American Gospel Songs
1972
|
|
John Kendall
|
21 Oct 1989
|
National Mineworkers (Second Section)
|
|
Entertainments
1968
|
3 |
Garry Cutt
|
30 Apr 1989
|
Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section)
|
2
|
|
|
John Hopkinson
|
05 Mar 1989
|
CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section)
|
2
|
Orion [Bantock]
1935
|
3 |
John Hopkinson
|
26 Feb 1989
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
7
|
Orion [Bantock]
1935
|
16 |
John Hopkinson
|
22 Oct 1988
|
National Mineworkers (Second Section)
|
2
|
Froissart Overture
1981
|
6 |
John Hopkinson
|
Oct 1988
|
Heineken Brass Band Contest
|
1
|
|
|
John Hopkinson
|
Oct 1988
|
Heineken Brass Band Contest
|
2
|
|
|
John Kendall
|
19 Jun 1988
|
Nostell Priory Entertainment Contest
|
2
|
|
|
John Hopkinson
|
15 May 1988
|
Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section)
|
|
Vizcaya
1967
|
|
Malcolm Scales
|
15 May 1988
|
Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section)
|
1
|
|
3 |
John Hopkinson
|
06 Mar 1988
|
CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section)
|
1
|
Royal Parks
1985
|
4 |
David James
|
06 Mar 1988
|
CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section)
|
2
|
Folk Song Heritage
1987
|
3 |
John Kendall
|
28 Feb 1988
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
8
|
Royal Parks
1985
|
13 |
David James
|
31 Oct 1987
|
National Mineworkers (Championship Section)
|
5
|
Diversions for Brass Band
1985
|
|
Richard Evans
|
28 Jun 1987
|
Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A
|
3
|
|
2 |
Ray Farr
|
14 Jun 1987
|
Nostell Priory Entertainment Contest
|
2
|
|
|
Ray Farr
|
17 May 1987
|
Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section)
|
1
|
Rhapsody in Brass
1942
|
17 |
Ray Farr
|
03 May 1987
|
Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section)
|
3
|
|
7 |
Steve Sykes
|
08 Mar 1987
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
4
|
The Margam Stones
|
18 |
Steve Sykes
|
01 Mar 1987
|
CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section)
|
|
Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986
|
4 |
Steve Sykes
|
15 Nov 1986
|
Reading Contest (Second Section)
|
1
|
Oceans
1984
|
3 |
Steve Sykes
|
08 Nov 1986
|
National Mineworkers (Second Section)
|
1
|
Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1967
|
8 |
Steve Sykes
|
20 Jul 1986
|
Ripon Contest
|
1
|
|
10 |
Steve Sykes
|
06 Jul 1986
|
Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Steve Sykes
|
22 Jun 1986
|
Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A
|
1
|
|
5 |
Steve Sykes
|
15 Jun 1986
|
Carlton Main Youth Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Steve Sykes
|
18 May 1986
|
Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section)
|
5
|
Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold]
1974
|
14 |
Steve Sykes
|
30 Mar 1986
|
Pontins Southport (Second Section)
|
|
California Legend
|
3 |
Steve Sykes
|
09 Mar 1986
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
11
|
California Legend
|
5 |
Steve Sykes
|
09 Feb 1986
|
Oldham Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
|
10 |
Steve Sykes
|
02 Feb 1986
|
CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section)
|
1
|
California Legend
|
|
Steve Sykes
|
26 Jan 1986
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
5
|
|
8 |
Steve Sykes
|
09 Nov 1985
|
National Mineworkers (Second Section)
|
1
|
Prometheus Unbound
1933
|
8 |
Steve Sykes
|
07 Jul 1985
|
Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Steve Sykes
|
16 Jun 1985
|
Nostell Priory Entertainment Contest
|
2
|
|
|
Steve Sykes
|
19 May 1985
|
Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section)
|
1
|
A Moorside Suite
1928
|
|
Steve Sykes
|
05 May 1985
|
Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Steve Sykes
|
10 Mar 1985
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
4
|
Music for a Brass Band
1962
|
10 |
Steve Sykes
|
03 Mar 1985
|
CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section)
|
1
|
Music for a Brass Band
1962
|
|
Ken Johnson
|
06 Oct 1984
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final)
|
2
|
Rhapsodic Prelude
|
16 |
Ken Johnson
|
17 Jun 1984
|
Carlton Main Youth Contest
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
06 May 1984
|
Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section)
|
1
|
|
5 |
Ken Johnson
|
29 Apr 1984
|
Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Section 2)
|
2
|
|
|
Ken Johnson
|
04 Mar 1984
|
CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section)
|
1
|
Dimensions
1983
|
3 |
Ken Johnson
|
26 Feb 1984
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
2
|
A Spa Suite
1983
|
4 |
Ken Johnson
|
29 Jan 1984
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
Rhapsody in Brass
1942
|
14 |
Ken Johnson
|
05 Nov 1983
|
National Mineworkers (Second Section)
|
2
|
Rhapsody in Brass
1942
|
10 |
Brian Dyson
|
29 Oct 1983
|
Pontins (Second Section)
|
12
|
Tournament for Brass
1954
|
4 |
Brian Dyson
|
18 Jun 1983
|
Nostell Priory Entertainment Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Unknown
|
22 May 1983
|
Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section)
|
|
Main Street
1961
|
|
Brian Dyson
|
04 Apr 1983
|
Pontins Southport (Second Section)
|
5
|
Prince Igor Overture
|
15 |
Brian Dyson
|
06 Mar 1983
|
CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section)
|
1
|
Caprice Brass Fair
|
5 |
Brian Dyson
|
27 Feb 1983
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
|
Caprice Brass Fair
|
14 |
Brian Dyson
|
28 Nov 1982
|
Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
|
Brian Dyson
|
06 Nov 1982
|
National Mineworkers (Second Section)
|
3
|
Introduction, Elegy and Caprice
|
6 |
Brian Dyson
|
23 May 1982
|
Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section)
|
|
Entertainments
1968
Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams]
Resurgam
1950
|
17 |
Brian Dyson
|
14 Mar 1982
|
Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section)
|
16
|
Excelsior [Hanmer]
|
18 |
Brian Dyson
|
07 Mar 1982
|
CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section)
|
3
|
Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams]
|
|
Brian Dyson
|
29 Nov 1981
|
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A)
|
1
|
|
1 |
Brian Dyson
|
07 Nov 1981
|
National Mineworkers (Second Section)
|
3
|
Connotations
1976
|
3 |
Brian Dyson
|
03 Oct 1981
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final)
|
4
|
Vizcaya
1967
|
14 |
Brian Dyson
|
14 Jun 1981
|
Vaux Brass in Concert (Third Section)
|
1
|
|
|
Unknown
|
08 Mar 1981
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
1
|
Hinemoa
1979
|
6 |
Brian Dyson
|
01 Mar 1981
|
CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section)
|
2
|
Concertino [Lane]
1979
|
1 |
Brian Dyson
|
30 Nov 1980
|
Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
|
|
Brian Dyson
|
30 Nov 1980
|
Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B)
|
2
|
Rhapsody in Brass
1942
|
5 |
Brian Dyson
|
23 Nov 1980
|
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A)
|
3
|
|
1 |
Brian Dyson
|
23 Nov 1980
|
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group B)
|
3
|
|
4 |
Brian Dyson
|
08 Nov 1980
|
National Mineworkers (Second Section)
|
|
Triumphant Rhapsody
1965
|
10 |
Brian Dyson
|
14 Jun 1980
|
Chatsworth House Contest
|
7
|
|
5 |
Brian Dyson
|
17 May 1980
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
|
|
Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1967
|
15 |
Brian Dyson
|
04 May 1980
|
Buxton Festival (Section A)
|
|
Concert Overture for Brass Band
|
|
Brian Dyson
|
05 Apr 1980
|
Pontins Southport (Third Section)
|
W
|
Entertainments
1968
|
|
Unknown
|
02 Mar 1980
|
CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section)
|
1
|
Concert Overture for Brass Band
|
|
Brian Dyson
|
24 Feb 1980
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
9
|
Main Street
1961
|
4 |
Brian Dyson
|
01 Dec 1979
|
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A)
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
04 Aug 1979
|
Chatsworth House Contest
|
1
|
|
6 |
Norman Hudson
|
19 May 1979
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
|
|
Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
1970
|
17 |
Peter Webster
|
15 Apr 1979
|
Pontins Southport (Second Section)
|
W
|
Rhapsody in Brass
1942
|
|
Unknown
|
07 Jan 1979
|
Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final)
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
29 Oct 1978
|
Doncaster Entertainment Contest
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
23 Oct 1978
|
Oldham Entertainment Contest
|
3
|
|
3 |
Unknown
|
16 Sep 1978
|
North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section)
|
W
|
Les Preludes [unknown composer]
|
|
Raymond Elderton
|
30 Apr 1978
|
Buxton Festival (Section A)
|
|
Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2
1967
|
|
Raymond Elderton
|
08 Apr 1978
|
Nottingham Championship (Second Section)
|
3
|
The Plantagenets
1972
|
3 |
Raymond Elderton
|
05 Mar 1978
|
Oldham Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
29 Jan 1978
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
|
Raymond Elderton
|
08 Jan 1978
|
Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final)
|
3
|
|
|
Raymond Elderton
|
20 Nov 1977
|
Doncaster Entertainment Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Unknown
|
06 Nov 1977
|
Pontins (Second Section)
|
|
Prince Igor Overture
|
12 |
Raymond Elderton
|
16 Oct 1977
|
Sheffield & District BBA (Section A)
|
3
|
|
3 |
Unknown
|
17 Sep 1977
|
North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section)
|
1
|
Resurgam
1950
|
|
Raymond Elderton
|
22 May 1977
|
British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
|
|
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
|
|
Raymond Elderton
|
15 May 1977
|
Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A)
|
|
Resurgam
1950
|
2 |
Raymond Elderton
|
01 May 1977
|
Buxton Festival (Section A)
|
1
|
Promenade
1969
|
11 |
Raymond Elderton
|
10 Apr 1977
|
Pontins Southport (Second Section)
|
2
|
Promenade
1969
|
3 |
Raymond Elderton
|
12 Dec 1976
|
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A)
|
1
|
|
|
Unknown
|
21 Nov 1976
|
Sheffield & District BBA (Section A)
|
3
|
|
2 |
Unknown
|
01 Aug 1976
|
Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 2)
|
|
Tournament for Brass
1954
|
|
Unknown
|
27 Mar 1976
|
Nottingham Championship (Championship Section)
|
|
Symphony of Marches
1963
|
|
Frank Jaques
|
27 Mar 1976
|
Nottingham Championship (Second Section)
|
W
|
Scheherazade
|
|
Frank Jaques
|
07 Mar 1976
|
CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section)
|
4
|
Spectrum [Vinter]
1968
|
1 |
Frank Jaques
|
23 Nov 1975
|
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A)
|
1
|
Symphony of Marches
1963
|
5 |
Frank Jaques
|
1975
|
CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section)
|
|
A Downland Suite
1932
|
2 |
Frank Jaques
|
02 Nov 1974
|
National Mineworkers (Second Section)
|
|
Prelude to Hansel & Gretel [arr. Ball]
1972
|
13 |
Frank Jaques
|
28 Jul 1974
|
Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 2)
|
|
Othello
|
|
Unknown
|
04 May 1974
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
|
|
Simon called Peter
1963
|
16 |
Frank Jaques
|
1974
|
CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section)
|
1
|
Academic Festival Overture
1936
|
|
Frank Jaques
|
25 Nov 1973
|
Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
|
|
Frank Jaques
|
14 Apr 1973
|
Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section)
|
|
Swiss Festival Overture [Ball]
1969
|
23 |
Frank Jaques
|
10 Dec 1972
|
Wills Regional Championships - Barnsley (3rd Section)
|
2
|
Nottn'm Town
1970
|
|
Frank Jaques
|
06 May 1972
|
British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
|
8
|
Academic Festival Overture
1936
|
21 |
Frank Jaques
|
05 Mar 1972
|
CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section)
|
3
|
Kenilworth
1936
|
|
Frank Jaques
|
06 Feb 1972
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
|
13 |
Frank Jaques
|
05 Dec 1971
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
Resurgam
1950
|
8 |
Frank Jaques
|
11 Sep 1971
|
Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three)
|
1
|
|
7 |
Frank Jaques
|
20 Jun 1971
|
Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section)
|
4
|
|
|
Unknown
|
17 Oct 1970
|
National Mineworkers (Third Section)
|
1
|
Music for a Brass Band
1962
|
1 |
Frank Jaques
|
12 Sep 1970
|
Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two)
|
|
|
10 |
Frank Jaques
|
26 Jul 1970
|
Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 3)
|
2
|
Coriolanus
1914
|
|
Frank Jaques
|
09 May 1970
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
|
1
|
Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven]
|
9 |
Frank Jaques
|
22 Mar 1970
|
Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section)
|
5
|
The Pacemakers
1970
|
14 |
Frank Jaques
|
21 Feb 1970
|
Nottingham Championship (Third Section)
|
|
|
18 |
Frank Jaques
|
21 Feb 1970
|
Nottingham Championship (Second Section)
|
|
Coriolanus
1914
|
15 |
Frank Jaques
|
11 Jan 1970
|
Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section)
|
|
Sea Dogs
|
3 |
Frank Jaques
|
1970
|
CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section)
|
1
|
Sea Dogs
|
|
Frank Jaques
|
01 Nov 1969
|
South Yorkshire BBA Contest (Section 3)
|
1
|
|
|
Frank Jaques
|
01 Nov 1969
|
South Yorkshire BBA Contest (Section 2)
|
2
|
|
|
Frank Jaques
|
18 Oct 1969
|
National Mineworkers (Fourth Section)
|
1
|
Voices of Youth
1968
|
3 |
Frank Jaques
|
10 May 1969
|
Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section)
|
1
|
Petite Suite de Ballet
1949
|
4 |
Frank Jaques
|
22 Mar 1969
|
Derby & District Festival (Third Section)
|
3
|
|
3 |
Frank Jaques
|
01 Feb 1969
|
Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section)
|
1
|
Four Little Maids
1962
|
7 |
Frank Jaques
|
01 Feb 1969
|
Nottingham Championship (Third Section)
|
1
|
Othello
|
14 |
Frank Jaques
|
1969
|
CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section)
|
2
|
Glastonbury
1953
|
|
Frank Jaques
|
12 Oct 1968
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final)
|
|
Homeward
1968
|
|
Frank Jaques
|
25 May 1968
|
British Open Spring Festival (Junior Trophy)
|
3
|
Partita Piccola
|
14 |
Frank Jaques
|
12 May 1968
|
Buxton Festival (Fourth Section)
|
2
|
Partita Piccola
|
9 |
Frank Jaques
|
11 May 1968
|
Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section)
|
2
|
Threshold
1967
|
6 |
Frank Jaques
|
10 Dec 1967
|
Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B)
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
07 Oct 1967
|
Brigg Contest (Section 4)
|
1
|
Divertimento [Ball]
1946
|
|
Unknown
|
05 Mar 1967
|
CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section)
|
|
Neapolitan Suite
1959
|
|
P. V. Lewis
|
25 Feb 1967
|
Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Fourth Section)
|
|
Neapolitan Suite
1959
|
|
P. V. Lewis
|
28 May 1966
|
British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup)
|
|
Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]
1963
|
|
P. V. Lewis
|
15 May 1966
|
Buxton Festival (Section D)
|
|
Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]
1963
|
|
P. V. Lewis
|
06 Mar 1966
|
CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section)
|
|
Northward Ho!
1966
|
|
V. Mason
|
31 May 1964
|
Buxton Festival (Section C)
|
|
A Rural Suite
1963
|
4 |
V. Mason
|
03 Mar 1963
|
CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section)
|
|
Four Little Maids
1962
|
8 |
V. Mason
|
13 May 1961
|
British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup)
|
|
Suite in Bb [Purcell]
1960
|
19 |
T. Pettinger
|
05 Mar 1961
|
CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section)
|
|
Call of the Sea
1953
|
15 |
T. Pettinger
|
06 Mar 1960
|
CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section)
|
|
|
10 |
J. Stevenson
|
09 May 1959
|
British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup)
|
W
|
Thanksgiving
1945
|
|
Albert Smith
|
07 Mar 1959
|
Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section)
|
|
A Souvenir of Shakespeare
1933
|
|
Albert Smith
|
03 Aug 1958
|
Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section
|
3
|
|
|
Albert Smith
|
27 Apr 1958
|
Blackpool Contest (B Section)
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
01 Mar 1958
|
Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section)
|
|
The Joy of Youth
|
|
Albert Smith
|
18 May 1957
|
British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup)
|
2
|
Sailors' Songs [F. Wright]
1955
|
|
Albert Smith
|
08 May 1954
|
Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section)
|
|
Call of the Sea
1953
|
5 |
Winston Moore
|
19 Apr 1954
|
City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section)
|
|
Call of the Sea
1953
|
|
Winston Moore
|
07 Mar 1954
|
CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section)
|
2
|
Oberon [unknown arranger]
|
|
Unknown
|
24 Oct 1953
|
Rochdale Contest
|
|
|
|
Winston Moore
|
26 Sep 1953
|
Altrincham Borough Band Brass Band Contest
|
|
Recollections of England
|
21 |
Winston Moore
|
06 Apr 1953
|
City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section)
|
1
|
Bianca e Fernando
|
|
Winston Moore
|
08 Mar 1953
|
CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section)
|
1
|
Bianca e Fernando
|
|
Unknown
|
17 May 1952
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
|
|
Othello
|
3 |
G. Williamson
|
26 May 1951
|
Belle Vue May Contest (Class B)
|
|
Indian Summer
1950
|
|
Albert Smith
|
26 Mar 1951
|
City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section)
|
1
|
Indian Summer
1950
|
|
Albert Smith
|
10 Mar 1951
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
|
Hinchingbrooke
|
|
Albert Smith
|
07 May 1949
|
Belle Vue May Contest (Class B)
|
|
Mirella [arr. Godfrey]
1901
|
10 |
Albert Smith
|
23 Apr 1949
|
Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section)
|
3
|
Pride of the Forest
|
|
Albert Smith
|
08 May 1948
|
Belle Vue May Contest (Class B)
|
4
|
Gems of Wagner
|
|
Albert Smith
|
10 May 1947
|
Belle Vue May Contest (Class D Group 2)
|
2
|
Wayside Scenes
|
|
Albert Smith
|
06 May 1939
|
Belle Vue May Contest (Class B)
|
|
Loving Cup Memories
|
|
Albert Smith
|
09 Jul 1938
|
Belle Vue July Contest (Class B)
|
4
|
Recollections of Schumann
|
|
Albert Smith
|
08 May 1937
|
Belle Vue May Contest (Class A)
|
|
A Northern Rhapsody
1935
|
|
Albert Smith
|
03 Aug 1936
|
Wentworth Contest
|
3
|
In Days of Old
|
|
Unknown
|
09 May 1936
|
Belle Vue May Contest (Class A)
|
|
Die Feen (The Fairies)
|
21 |
Albert Smith
|
12 Oct 1935
|
Sheffield (City Hall) Contest (Second Section)
|
|
L'Arlesienne
|
|
Albert Smith
|
04 May 1935
|
Belle Vue May Contest (Class A)
|
|
Victory [Jenkins]
1929
|
|
Unknown
|
05 May 1934
|
Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2)
|
2
|
Recollections of Wallace
|
|
Albert Smith
|
18 Nov 1933
|
Sheffield & District (Open Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Albert Smith
|
08 Jul 1933
|
Belle Vue March Contest
|
|
|
|
Albert Smith
|
08 Jul 1933
|
Belle Vue July Contest (Class B)
|
|
The Mastersingers (Die Meistersinger)
|
|
Unknown
|
06 May 1933
|
Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 1)
|
3
|
Gems of Italian Opera
1916
|
|
Albert Smith
|
18 Feb 1933
|
Sheffield & District (Class B)
|
2
|
I Capuleti [unknown arranger]
|
|
Albert Smith
|
23 Jul 1932
|
Sheffield Contest
|
|
A Summer Day
|
|
Albert Smith
|
07 May 1932
|
Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1)
|
5
|
A Summer Day
|
|
Albert Smith
|